The Colombier

In de Vendée ligt Le Colombier. This is the naturist campsite where the NFN youths in the summer 2 weeks to go. It is a beautiful campsite run by Dutch people. They have various accommodations.

Your travel specialist
Choose a Travel Specialist Contact Book Now

In de Vendée ligt Le Colombier. It is a beautiful campsite run by Dutch people. They have various accommodations.

Le Colombier is a 4-star naturist campsite in the south of the Vendée, France. It is a beautiful campsite run by Dutch people. The Vendée is known for its many hours of sunshine a day and beautiful beaches. Le Colombier is best described as a quiet family campsite and is located on an approximately 50ha domain. The site consists of a valley with a stream, a lake, old hedges and meadows with a lush flora, surrounded by 14 ha boss. The central part of the site is a medieval manor farm with a tower and barns.

Le Colombier is known for its space, the freedom, the good and clean sanitary facilities and of course the cozy get-together in the bar and restaurant. Outside the regular activities, such as baking sandwiches and pizzas, game of boules-toernooien, the guests have the option to organize something themselves.

Language:
The official language is French in France. In each region have people their own dialect. In the tourist areas can the people speak English.

Currency:
Just like in the Netherlands you can pay in France with the Euro. By most banks you can go with credit cards and travelers checks. With a Dutch bank- giro or debit card that mentions a maestro or cirrus sign, you can pin at the ATMs. The cards from American Express, Diners Club, Visa, MasterCard and Eurocard will be accepted by almost all restaurants, shops and petrol stations.

Climate:
The summer climate in the Vendée is a moderate maritime climate: lots of sun, nice and warm and little rain. Winters are often shorter than in the Netherlands, but it can freeze and occasionally snow can be found.

Climate table Nates, Vendee
Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct
Average temperature 15 18 22 24 24 22 17
Average number of hours of sunshine per day 6 7 8 9 8 6 5
Average number of days of precipitation 14 16 12 11 12 15 16

Source: climate information

We have visited Samonatura for you and thought it was a wonderful resort.

Facilities & Recreation

  • Good and modern sanitary facilities, with facilities for the disabled. (In total 4 sanitary buildings; among which 1 ecological building).
  • Bar with restaurant and takeaway snacks
  • A shop with groceries and fresh bread every day.
  • International library
  • Beautifully lit and heated swimming pool with large terrace and sun loungers
  • Large outdoor Jacuzzi
  • WiFi (paying)
  • Sauna
  • Jacuzzi
  • Hamam (Turkish steam bath)
  • Massage or Reiki by appointment
  • Volleyball, table tennis, lawn bowling, playground and sandpit
  • Trampolines
  • Fitness park (free)
  • Marked hiking trails through the woods on our property (14 ha of forest)
  • Fish pond
  • Only gas barbecues allowed
  • Rental fridges, washer, drugs
  • We speak Dutch, Frans, English and German.
  • In high season we organize entertainment for the youth and music evenings for all guests
  • Bakery / grocer (1 km)
  • Supermarket (6 km)

Auto:
Le Colombier is circa 909 km from Utrecht.
A (rental) car is a good way to travel through France and handy for when you want to visit some locations. The roads in France are of good quality. On the highways is described where the nearest gas station / restaurant, picnic areas are. Keep in mind that you have to pay toll on the French motorways. The toll can be paid by cash or credit card.

You also need to be in possession of International Insurance Certificates or the green card if you are going with your own car. In France it is mandatory to have an alcohol tester in the car.

A valid driver's license, is necessary.

Le Colombier offers you 176 spacious camping pitches, suitable for tent, caravan of camper. You will find electricity a short distance from your site- and water connections. You can also rent a furnished 4-person tent from us or one 2- or a 4-person Mobilhome. It is not allowed to smoke in the houses.

NEW! Mobilhome Azalée
Fully furnished for maximum 4 people, with large semi-covered terrace, 2 bedrooms (1 with a bed of 160x190cm and 1 with 2 beds of 80x190cm), salon, bathroom with toilet, kitchen. Television included, only french channels.

Mobilhome Duo
Fully furnished for maximum 2 people, with its own terrace; 1 bedroom (bed of 140x190cm), salon, bathroom with toilet, kitchen. Television included (only French channels).

Mobilhome Loggia
Fully furnished for maximum 4 people, with large private terrace, 2 bedrooms (1 with a bed of 140x190cm) and 1 with 2 beds of 80x190cm) lounge, big window, bathroom with toilet, kitchen. Television included, only french channels.

Mobilhome Riviera
Fully furnished for maximum 4 people, with large private terrace, 2 bedrooms (1 with a bed of 140x190cm) and 1 with 2 beds of 80x190cm) lounge, bathroom with toilet, kitchen. French doors to the terrace. Television included, only french channels.

Mobile home Selenia
Fully furnished for maximum 4 persons (or 2 adults and 4 children), with large private terrace, 2 bedrooms (1 with a bed of 140x190cm) and 1 with 2 beds (measuring 80x190cm), lounge with coffee table + dining area with 4 chairs, bathroom, wc, kitchen. Television included, only french channels.

Chalet Pili Pili 2
Fully furnished for maximum 4 people, with large private terrace, 2 bedrooms (1 with a bed of 140x190cm) and 1 with 2 beds (measuring 80x190cm), salon, dinette, bathroom, wc, kitchen. Television included, only french channels.

Chalet Pili Pili 3
Fully furnished for maximum 6 people, with large private terrace, 3 bedrooms (1 with a bed of 140x190cm) and 2 with 2 beds (measuring 80x190cm), salon, dinette, bathroom, wc, kitchen. Television included, only french channels.

Luxury Lodge
Fully furnished for maximum 5 people, with large private terrace (30m²), 2 bedrooms (1 with a bed of 160x200cm) and 1 with 3 beds (80x200cm) including a bunk bed, salon, bathroom, wc, kitchen. Television is included (only French channels).

      Price per house per week:
      Based on lodging.

      Mandatory surcharges: When booking for a camping pitch, € 15,- calculates as reservation costs. The cleaning costs are mandatory when bringing your pet into a home.

      Special offers: early bird discount = -15% for booking for 31/12/2020, -10% to 31/03/2021 minimal 1 week. Cumulative with long-stay discount. Booking fees paid back up to 31/03/2020 (at places).

      Long-stay discount X = Y, 14=12, 21=18, 28=24, 35=30.

      Optional: Cot and high chair are available on request for free. Pets are not allowed in Capucine and Azalée

      Guests only need their own towels / tea towels etc. bring your own. These can also be rented for 6 € per package / stay (1 package = 1 large towel + 1 small towel + 1 washcloth + 1 dishcloth).

      Prices summer 2021

      01/04-20/05
      06/09-29/09
      21/05-08/07
      23/08-05/09
      09/07-22/08
      Mobilhome Duo315455658
      Mobilhome Loggia350511742
      Mobilhome Riviera385560812
      Mobilhome Azalée420609882
      Mobilhome Selenia420609882
      Mobilhome Capucine455658952
      Chalet Pili Pili 2385560812
      Chalet Pili Pili 34907141036
      Luxury Lodge5257631106

      All prices are in Euro, unless otherwise stated. The prices are exclusive. € 25 fee per booking, Local Taxes, any increase in airport tax, fuel surcharges, security fees and € 2,50 calamity fund. Price changes! We reserve the right to change the fares if changes in transportation, charges payable (eg fuel- or noise surcharges) and applicable exchange rates give rise (note a number of locations are supplied in US Dollar Prices). Increases in these costs will be passed in the price. If you want to go into a busy period on holiday and the flights are fully booked by the airline we cooperate, it can happen that you can still book your vacation with a extra fee. This of course in agreement with you. It is also possible to fly from Brussels and several German airports to many of our destinations. Rates are available on request at Internatuur.NB Internatuur calculate € 20 per ticket for Corsica Ferries and E-tickets (eg, internet tickets. Transavia ) and € 40 per ticket for regular services such as individual tickets KLM / Iberia. At the moment, almost all charter flight prices are excluding food and drinks. Food and drinks are on board for payment.

      ATTENTION: For scheduled trips (plane, boot (Jackpot-rate), bus, etc.) it can happen that we can book the flight with a cheap rate for you. When we book this rate for you it is not possible to cancel or change the ticket. When this is really necessary, the costs are 100%. With charter flights are the cancellation costs 100% with departure within 4 weeks or more. These conditions are different from the ANVR conditions. When you have a valid reason to cancel the ticket, these costs will be covered, as long as you have a cancellation insurance.

      Other travel periods than stated, are always possible. Please contact our reservations department.

      Mobilhome Azalée
      1/4-people. Surface about 28 m2
      Mobilhome Duo
      1/2-people. Surface about 18 m2
      Mobilhome Loggia
      1/4-people. Surface about 24 m2
      Mobilhome Riviera
      1/4-people. Surface about 27 m2
      Mobilhome Selenia
      1/4-people. Surface about 34 m2
      Chalet Pili Pili 2
      1/4-people. Surface about 26 m2
      Chalet Pili Pili 3
      2/6-people. Surface about 27 m2
      Luxury Lodge
      1/4-people. Surface about 40 m2